English (Airport Runways and Areas)
non-load bearing surface [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shoulders for taxiways, holding bays and aprons and other non-load bearing surfaces that cannot readily be identified from load bearing surfaces and which if used by aircraft might result in damage to the aircraft shall have the boundary between such areas and the load bearing surface marked by a taxi side stripe marking.
OBS: non-load bearing surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface à faible résistance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface non portante [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un accotement de voie de circulation, de plate-forme d’attente, d’aire de trafic, ou d’autre surface à faible résistance ne peut être aisément distingué des surfaces portantes, et que son utilisation par des aéronefs risque de causer des dommages à ces derniers, la limite entre cette surface et les surfaces portantes sera indiquée par des marques latérales de voie de circulation.
OBS: surface à faible résistance : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
superficie no resistente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: superficie no resistente : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).