English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Ship Piloting)
inertial guidance system [correct]; IGS [correct]; I.G.S. [correct]; inertial-guidance system [correct]
CONT: The modern concept of inertial navigation and inertial guidance systems has been made possible by the development of the precision gyroscope. It remains the heart of an inertial guidance system and system performance is directly related to the ability of the gyroscope to provide a precision inertial frame in which to reference the accelerometers used to measure the forces acting on the vehicle or missile being guided from a position A to a position B.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Pilotage des navires)
système de guidage par inertie [correct, masculine noun]; système de guidage inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote automatique [...] Au nombre de trois, les gyroscopes assurent la stabilisation d’une plate-forme sur laquelle sont montés des accéléromètres très sensibles, mesurant les écarts et orientant les gouvernes pour corriger ces écarts, sans envoi ou réception électroniques d’aucune sorte. En conséquence, aucun repère terrestre ou céleste ne leur est nécessaire. Ce système de guidage, dit par inertie, est donc invulnérable au brouillage électronique.