English (Shipbuilding; Naval Forces)
damage decision assessment system [correct]
CONT: CAE has been selected to provide its integrated platform management system for the U.S. Navy's DD(X) program. The three contracts, consisting of the engineering control system, the autonomic fire suppression system, and the damage decision assessment system, are valued at C$30-40 million.
French (Constructions navales; Forces navales)
système d’appréciation de l’étendue des avaries [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: CAE a été retenu pour fournir au programme DD-X de la U. S. Navy, son système intégré de gestion de plate-forme. Les contrats, au nombre de trois, portent sur le système de gestion technique, le système automatique d’extinction des incendies, et le système d’appréciation de l'étendue des avaries.