English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Milling and Cereal Industries)
dump scale
CONT: The driveway is 52 ft. long, 16 ft. wide, with a 10-ton dump scale, arranged so that grain for milling or chopping can be delivered over the scale, and bulk chop delivered to the truck or wagon on the scale.
French (Outillage industriel; Minoterie et céréales)
balance à plate-forme basculante [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Commission du grain.