English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
railway loading ramp [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sloping platform situated at the end or beside a track and rising to the level of the floor of the rail cars or wagons.
OBS: railway loading ramp: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
rampe de chargement ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rampe de chargement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Plate-forme inclinée située en bout d’une voie ferrée ou latérale à cette dernière et s’élevant jusqu'au niveau des wagons.
OBS: rampe de chargement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: rampe de chargement ferroviaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
rampa de carga ferroviaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma inclinada situada al final de una vía, o en su costado, que se eleva desde el nivel del suelo hasta el de los vagones.