English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
power shovel [correct]; mechanical digger
DEF: A power-operated shovel that carries a short boom on which rides a movable dipper stick carrying an open-topped bucket; used to excavate and remove debris.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
pelle mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engin d’excavation constitué d’une plate-forme orientable portant la cabine de manœuvre et de machinerie et servant à creuser, lever, prendre et déverser des matériaux à l'aide d’un godet monté sur un ensemble flèche et bras.
OBS: pelle mécanique : terme normalisé par l’Office québécois de la langue française.
Spanish (Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas (Obras de construcción))
excavadora de cuchara [correct, feminine noun]; pala mecánica [correct, feminine noun]