English (Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
aerial truck [correct]
DEF: A truck that is designed to lift workers up in a bucket or platform by hydraulic lifting mechanisms.
CONT: Before the boom is elevated, the outriggers on the aerial truck shall be extended and adjusted to stabilize the truck and the body of the truck shall be bonded to an effective ground, or barricaded and considered as energized equipment.
CONT: Aerial lift trucks and bucket trucks are used by electric utilities, mechanical contractors, tree trimming services and other highreach applications. They range from high lift applications to bucket trucks with cargo and tool capabilities.
French (Appareils de levage mobiles)
camion élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; camion-élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de donner à certaines séquences du film une saisissante sensation d’apesanteur, le réalisateur [...] a recouru à divers systèmes de grues permettant de voler de toit en toit, notamment un camion élévateur dont le bras peut aller à 62 mètres de hauteur, complété par un dispositif de stabilisation de la caméra.
OBS: Noter que le camion(-) élévateur peut être équipé d’une nacelle, d’une plate-forme, d’un bras articulé, etc.