English (Trucking (Road Transport); Materials Handling)
lip [correct]
CONT: Mechanical and Hydraulic Dock Levelers - Automatically adjusts and maintains position for tilted trucks and load changes; patented swing-away lip; maintains positive truck contact; ...
French (Camionnage; Manutention)
lèvre [correct, feminine noun]; bec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie qui assure effectivement la liaison entre la rampe [de quai ajustable] et le plancher du camion. Elle est fixée sur le bord extérieur de la plate-forme.