English (Remote Sensing)
across-track [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Refers to the dimension perpendicular to the path of [a] platform carrying [a] sensor.
CONT: The Across-track Band Mapping Look-up Table GADS defines the relationship between pixel across-track co-ordinate and across-track band number.
OBS: across-track: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
transversal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qualifie l'axe perpendiculaire à la direction de déplacement de la plate-forme portant le capteur.
CONT: Tangage (déploiement angulaire autour d’un axe transversal).
OBS: transversal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
perpendicular [correct]; transversal [correct]