English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Columbus exposed facility [correct, officially approved]; CEF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ISS [International Space Station] provides several provisions to accommodate Earth Observation experiments. The most important are ... 4 EXPRESS Pallet Adapters on the Columbus Exposed Facility (CEF) located at the Starboard End Cone of the Columbus Laboratory. One location accommodates nadir looking instruments, two locations are oriented to starboard and one to zenith. They can all accommodate limb sounding instruments.
OBS: Columbus exposed facility; CEF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plateforme d’exposition au vide spatial Columbus [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; CEF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme CEF [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: plateforme d’exposition au vide spatial Columbus; CEF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).