English (Remote Sensing; Orbital Stations; Satellite Telecommunications)
observation platform [correct, officially approved]; scan platform
DEF: A structure consisting of a platform and a payload.
CONT: BEOSAT is designed as a multifunctional Earth observation platform equipped with a microspectrometer and a debris sensor. The objectives are to analyse gases in Earth's atmosphere and to detect the distribution of space debris in a 600-650 km sun-synchronous orbit. Other possible monitoring functions of BEOSAT are the detection of environmental pollution and the detection of light pollution to find new possible sites for Earth-based telescope locations that are not disturbed by the lights of nearby civilization.
OBS: observation platform: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Stations orbitales; Télécommunications par satellite)
plateforme d’observation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme d’observation [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui comporte une plate-forme et une charge utile.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plateforme d’observation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).