English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
automatic loading bridge
CONT: This scenery, based on thousands of pictures taken on Schipol airport ... includes some new development techniques and new particular features, like the automatic loading bridge movement based on aircraft recognition and the active ground handling equipments for the AI aircraft.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
plate-forme élévatrice pour chargement [feminine noun]
OBS: Équipements aéroportuaires.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).