English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
order picking [correct, standardized]; order selecting [proposal]; order makeup [proposal]
CONT: Order picking is the process by which products are retrieved from specified storage locations on the basis of customer orders.
OBS: order picking: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
desserte manuelle de casiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Chariot à poste de conduite élevable sans dispositif de chargement : Chariot élévateur, comportant un poste de conducteur s’élevant avec la plate-forme ou les bras de fourche et permettant la desserte manuelle de casiers.
OBS: desserte manuelle de casiers : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.