English (Spacecraft)
unified automatic low-orbit satellite [correct]; AUOS [correct]
DEF: USSR; platform which can be used for different missions with different instrumentation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite orbital automatique polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; AUOS [correct]
DEF: URSS; plate-forme de satellites fabriqué en série sur laquelle sont montées diverses charges utiles.