English (Concrete Construction; Roads)
pounding action [correct]
CONT: In roads, concrete must be strong and wear resisting to sustain the pounding action of heavy and fast-moving traffic.
French (Bétonnage; Voies de circulation)
compactage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compactage d’épreuve [dont] l'idée est de faire subir à une plate-forme un compactage équivalent à celui qu'elle subira ensuite, au travers de la chaussée, sous l'effet de la circulation.