English (Biogeography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
restricted platform [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the presence of a low-diversity foraminiferal association indicates a restricted platform, very shallow lagoon with low to moderate hydraulic energy ...
OBS: restricted platform: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plate-forme à circulation restreinte [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme à circulation restreinte [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme à circulation fermée [see observation, feminine noun]; plateforme à circulation fermée [feminine noun]
OBS: plate-forme à circulation fermée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).