English (Military Equipment)
combat platform [correct]
CONT: The Engineer Squad vehicle provides the Heavy Brigade Combat Teams with a mobile and survivable combat platform to perform combat engineer/sapper operations.
French (Matériel militaire)
plate-forme de combat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).