English (Biogeography)
shelf sea [correct]
DEF: A shallow marginal sea located on the continental shelf, usually less than 150 fathoms (275 meters) in depth.
OBS: An example is the North Sea.
OBS: The term "shelf sea" has less extension than "epicontinental sea."
OBS: shelf sea: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie)
mer bordière [correct, feminine noun]; mer adjacente [correct, feminine noun]; mer épicontinentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mer située sur une plate-forme continentale, en bordure d’un océan avec lequel elle communique largement.
OBS: Les mers qui couvrent le plateau continental sont dites parfois mers épicontinentales [...]
OBS: Les termes «mer adjacente» ou «mer épicontinentale» sont aussi utilisés pour parler de mer bordière.
OBS: mer épicontinentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Biogeografía)
mar epicontinental [masculine and feminine noun]