English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
continental island [correct]
DEF: A continental island is merely a detached remnant of the continent near which it lies and from which it is separated, in almost all instances, by shallow water. The boundary between deep and shallow water is the 100-fathom (600-foot) line, and nearly all continental islands rest upon submarine platforms which are less than 100 fathoms (600 feet) deep and run into the submerged continental shelf.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
île continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Angleterre fait partie avec l'Europe, d’une même masse continentale; elle serait rattachée à la terre ferme si la mer descendait de 200m; de telles îles sont appelées «îles continentales» parce qu'elles peuvent être considérées comme des points hauts de la plate-forme continentale.