English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
aerial device [correct]
DEF: An hydraulic aerial ladder, elevating platform, or telescoping or articulating booms attached to an automotive fire apparatus that have the means to reach at least 65 feet (20 m) above grade, with many being capable of reaching more than 100 feet (30 m).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
dispositif aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une échelle aérienne hydraulique, une plate-forme élévatrice d’incendie ou des flèches télescopiques ou articulées fixées au véhicule d’intervention et qui peuvent atteindre au moins 20 m(65 pieds) au-dessus du sol et même dans certains cas, plus de 30 m(100 pieds).