English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Alimak raise climber [correct]
CONT: ... Alimak raise climber. ... Alimak machines are in operation throughout the world, developing ore passes, ventilation shafts, main shafts, and others, at various inclinations and lengths. Climbers may be air driven, electric driven, or most recently, diesel/hydraulic driven. The raise climber consists of a cage for the crew, with a working platform on top for roof scaling and drilling and charging of holes. The machine, equipped with rack-and-pinion drive, travels along a guide rail and monorail with pinion rack, which are bolted to the hangingwall by expansion bolts. The guide rail is built up in sections and includes pipes for supplying air and water to drills and for ventilation of explosive gases following blasting.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
Alimak [correct, masculine noun]; alimak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plate-forme qui circule dans une cheminée d’exploitation et se met en place en se halant sur une crémaillère, fixée sur le parement [...]
CONT: L’«Alimak» est une cabine qui grimpe dans le montage sur une crémaillère. Cette cabine est équipée pour permettre la foration et le minage dans le montage. Au moment du tir, la cabine est redescendue et effacée dans la galerie inférieure. Les matériaux abattus tombent spontanément dans cette galerie et la cabine peut remonter pendant que les déblais sont chargés. Cette technique est une amélioration remarquable de la méthode de creusement traditionnelle qui nécessitait des échelles et un plancher de travail qu’il fallait reconstruire après chaque tir.