English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Japanese experiment module - exposed facility [correct, officially approved]; JEM-EF [correct, officially approved]; JEM exposed facility [correct]; Kibo exposed facility [correct]; Japanese exposed facility [correct]
OBS: A part of the International Space Station that Japan is responsible for is an experiment module named "Kibo," or "hope" in Japanese ... Kibo will consist of a Pressurized Module, an Exposed Facility, an Experiment Logistics Module-Pressurized Section, an Experiment Logistics Module-Exposed Section, and a Remote Manipulator System. ...The Exposed Facility is an experimental platform aimed for various tests with the instruments directly exposed to outer space. Experiments such as material tests, Earth observation, measurement of the space environment, communications tests, etc. are planned to be conducted on this facility to make use of vacuum and the weightless space environment. Being the Space Station's only laboratory in such an environment exposed to space, Japan's Kibo has already received high expectations for its performance. Among other segments of Kibo, an air lock connects between the Exposed Facility and Pressurized Module to exchange experimental instruments and materials under controlled air pressure.
OBS: ... On ISS [International Space Station], the Exposed Facility and the truss facilities are the only locations where the space environment can directly be utilized. Astronauts exchange experiment payloads or devices from the pressurized module mainly utilizing the Kibo manipulator.
OBS: Japanese experiment module - exposed facility; JEM-EF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: JEM-EF payload.
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module japonais d’expérimentation dans le vide spatial [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; JEM-EF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module japonais JEM EF [correct, masculine noun]; module d’expérience japonais JEM EF [correct, masculine noun]; installation d’exposition au vide spatial [feminine noun]; plate-forme d'exposition d'expériences au vide [avoid, feminine noun]; porte-instruments externes du JEM [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Gouvernement du Japon fournit : à titre d’élément destiné aux utilisateurs, le module d’expériences japonais (y compris l’équipement fonctionnel de base ainsi que l’installation d’exposition au vide spatial et les modules logistiques des expériences) [...]
OBS: module japonais d’expérimentation dans le vide spatial; JEM-EF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).