English (Oil Drilling)
conical drilling unit [correct]; CDU [correct]
DEF: A drilling structure whose base is shaped like a truncated (cutoff) cone.
OBS: It is designed for drilling in offshore arctic waters, where moving ice can damage the structure. The cone shape helps deflect the ice around the base and keep it intact.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme de forage conique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).