English (Water Transport)
floating leg
DEF: floating: adj. 1. buoyed upon or in a fluid leg: 2. something resembling an animal leg in form of use; as a(1): a pole or bar serving as a support.
French (Transport par eau)
pied-ponton [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif faisant partie d’une série d’éléments similaires destinée à supporter une plate-forme pour le forage [...]