English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
gas platform [correct]; gas rig platform [correct]; gas drilling platform [correct]; gas-drilling platform [correct]
CONT: Oil and gas platforms. Since 1981 Gleitbau Salzburg has left its mark on reinforced concrete platform construction projects around the world. ... The extreme conditions [in the North Sea projects in the 70s] forced them to create innovations which today are the foundation for geo-metrically complicated and immensely high building structures. ... The services include ... the heavy lifting technique assists in the raising of pre-cast concrete elements or fabricated steel platforms into both the drilling and utility shafts, onto monolithically cast support brackets.
CONT: After a significant gas leak on a gas platform it was found that drawings did not reflect the actual plant.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plate-forme de forage gazier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Office Canada-Nouvelle-Écosse des hydrocarbures extracôtiers [...] a permis à ExxonMobil de consentir à une firme américaine [...] un gros contrat de construction d’une plate-forme de forage gazier [...]
CONT: L’industrie côtière, une industrie primaire à la base, [...] englobe [aussi] la fabrication de plate-formes de forage pétrolier et gazier et la construction de navire hauturiers de ravitaillement [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).