English (River and Sea Navigation; Oil Drilling)
surge [correct, noun]
DEF: The motion of a mobile, offshore drilling rig in a direction in line with the centerline of the rig; especially the front-to-back motion of the rig when it is moored in a seaway.
DEF: Bow/stern translational motion.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Forage des puits de pétrole)
cavalement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [D'un navire ou d’une plate-forme de forage] : mouvement de translation longitudinale avant-arrière.
OBS: Un des 6 degrés de liberté d’un corps libre en mouvement, les autres étant l’embardée (sway), le lacet (yaw), le tangage (pitch), le roulis (roll) et le pilonnement (heave).