English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Physiotherapy)
body slide [correct, noun]
CONT: The Training Camp's Body Slide ... allows for non-jarring, sliding side-to-side movement over a 1.8-metre non-adjustable or three-metre adjustable board. The momentum of each lateral slide is absorbed by a sloped rubber bumper at either end of the board. Skating strides, alpine ski squats and diagonal strides can be simulated in a smooth, continuous workout. This lateral training also provides sport-specific conditioning for other activities that require side-to-side movements including in-line skating, basketball, soccer and racquet sports. The body slide provides excellent conditioning and ... has also been used clinically to strengthen ankle and knee ligaments.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Physiothérapie)
plateforme de glissement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les planches d’équilibres, les plateformes proprioceptives ou les plateformes de glissement latéral complètent le travail de la coordination/proprioception à ce stade.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).