English (Sewers and Drainage)
gravel pad [correct]
CONT: Tree planting ... Make sure the bottom of the hole is above the ground water level and is well drained by surrounding soil. If this does not occur, a gravel pad lifting the roots above water or an auger-bored gravel drain to percolating subsoil may be necessary.
French (Égouts et drainage)
couche de gravier [feminine noun]; lit de gravier [masculine noun]; plate-forme de gravier [feminine noun]; remblai de gravier [masculine noun]; plateforme de gravier [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).