English (Types of Aircraft; Telecommunications Transmission; Intelligence (Military))
high altitude platform station [correct]; HAPS [correct]; high altitude platform [correct]; HAP [correct]; HAP; stratospheric platform [correct]
CONT: High altitude platforms (HAPs) are aircraft or airships situated in the stratosphere (from 17 to 22 km above the ground) and can be used for the delivery of wireless communications and other applications.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transmission (Télécommunications); Renseignement (Militaire))
plateforme à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]; PHA [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme stratosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aéronef servant de support à des relais de télécommunication ou à des capteurs d’observation, maintenu à une certaine altitude dans la stratosphère dans une position fixe par rapport à la surface de la Terre.
OBS: La mise en place [des] plateformes à une altitude à laquelle les vents stratosphériques sont les plus faibles (environ 22 km) vise à assurer des services de télécommunication dans des zones à grande densité de population.
OBS: plateforme à haute altitude; PHA; plateforme stratosphérique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2003.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Inteligencia (militar))
estación en plataforma a gran altitud [correct, feminine noun]; HAPS [correct, feminine noun]; plataforma estratosférica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] una estación en plataforma a gran altitud se define [...] como una estación situada sobre un objeto a una altitud de 20 a 50 km y en un punto nominal, fijo y especificado con respecto a la Tierra [...]
OBS: HAPS: por sus siglas en inglés (high altitude platform station).