English (Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
upper-air measurement [correct]
CONT: Just as the radiosonde record has deficiencies, however, the satellite data also suffer from, among other things, limited vertical resolution, orbit drift, satellite platform changes, instrument drift, complications with calibration procedures, and the introduction of biases through modifications of processing algorithms. Other upper-air measurements have come from moving platforms such as aircraft. Observations from some high-mountain locations have also been considered part of the upper-air measurement system.
French (Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
mesure en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme les séries de données de radiosondage, les séries de données de satellite présentent des défauts découlant de différents facteurs[ :] résolution verticale limitée, dérive d’orbite, modifications de la plate-forme satellitaire, dérive des instruments, complications engendrées par les procédures d’étalonnage et erreurs systématiques découlant des modifications apportées aux algorithmes de traitement. Des mesures en altitude peuvent aussi être obtenues à partir d’autres plates-formes mobiles, tels les aéronefs. On estime que les observations réalisées en certains lieux situés en haute montagne font également partie du système de mesure en altitude.