English (Informatics)
IBM platform
OBS: A platform is the hardware architecture of a particular model or family of computers. The platform is the standard to which software developers write their programs. A platform may also refer to the system software, such as the operating system, network management software and database management.
French (Informatique)
plate-forme IBM [feminine noun]; plateforme IBM [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).