English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
single-axis inertial platform [correct]; single-axis platform [correct]
CONT: The single-axis inertial platform. The necessity for a stable reference coordinate system is a basic problem for all navigators. Basically, an inertial platform can be represented in block diagram form ... In the single-axis case the stable element is suspended in such a way that it can rotate about an axis whose orientation is fixed with respect to inertial space. The orientation of the controlled member is defined by ... an angle [theta](t).
OBS: See record "inertial platform/plate-forme inertielle."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
plate-forme inertielle un axe [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «plate-forme inertielle/inertial platform».
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).