English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
slewing rim [correct]
CONT: Note that, because of the flexibility of the steel cables and the slewing rim, the logs need not be loaded parallel or in the direction of travel of the vehicle (Kockums Ltd, Kockums Logma Clam Skidder).
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
sellette de débardage [correct, feminine noun]; sellette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme à rotation libre, montée sur la châssis de certaines machines de débardage et supportant une pince inversée.
CONT: Lors du transport d’arbres ou de troncs entiers, le gros bout des troncs est placé dans la sellette de débardage.