English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
bungee jumping [correct, noun]; bungy jumping [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: [The] sport of jumping off a very high structure with a long elastic rope tied to your feet.
CONT: Bungee Jumping first started hundreds of years ago in the South Pacific island of Vanuatu. Young native tribesmen used to leap off huge trees with vines tied to their ankles, as a test of manhood. Contrary to popular belief, modern Bungee Jumping was founded in 1979 from the Clifton Suspension Bridge in Bristol, England. Since then Bungee Jumping has spread to many other countries across the globe, of which America, France, New Zealand and Britain are but a few.
CONT: Bungy jumping is an adventure sport that captures the essence of Kiwi outdoor life - it's different, really "off the wall". In this case it's off a bridge or similar platform structure from 35 to 134 metres high.
OBS: The term "bungy" is seen less frequently and appears to be used in New Zealand and Australia.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut à l’élastique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saut en élastique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bungee [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saut en bungee [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benjy [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saut en benjy [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benji [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saut en benji [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité consistant à se jeter au-dessus du vide, en chute libre, du haut d’une plate-forme, d’un pont, d’un promontoire ou d’une structure en hauteur, un puissant élastique attaché aux chevilles.
OBS: Se distingue du saut pendulaire, effectué au bout d’une simple corde. Sport mis au point en Australie et importé en France vers 1986, il connaît une popularité au Canada depuis 1989.
OBS: Signifiant l’activité, ces termes ne prennent pas la forme du pluriel.
OBS: «Saut à l’élastique» ou «saut en élastique» devraient être retenus mais il y a fort à parier que «bungee» et «saut en bungee» s’imposeront avec l’usage : «bungee» étant d’origine inconnue, le terme, déjà courant dans la langue anglaise, prendra le dessus sur les graphies francisées du son, «benjy» ou «benji".
OBS: Comme pour tous les autres sports - il y a lieu de distinguer entre le sport ou l’activité, et l’appareil utilisé. Ainsi, «l’élastique» ou «bungee»/«benjy»/«benji» constitue l’appareil (qui, au Québec, doit répondre aux normes de la CSST), et «saut à l’élastique», «saut en élastique» ou «saut en bungee»/«saut en benjy»/«saut en benji"» l’activité et le saut lui-même. Cependant, dans l’usage, «bungee» (et ses variantes) signifie également «saut en bungee», tant l’activité que le saut.