English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
load platform [correct]
CONT: Dynamic tests are specifically concerned with landing gear performance and CEAT has four specialized machines for this purpose. The landing gear is attached to an adjustable 'load' platform running in vertical guides. Landing impact is simulated by dropping this assembly at a controlled speed on to a rotating drum which provides the effect of movement over the ground. The largest of these four machines, developed and built at CEAT, permits dynamic tests to be carried out on the main landing gear of aircraft with a landing weight in excess of 120 tonnes.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
plate-forme de masse [feminine noun]; plateforme de masse [feminine noun]
CONT: L'atterrisseur est fixé sur une plate-forme de masse réglable et guidée verticalement, l'impact étant obtenu par chute à vitesse constante de l'ensemble sur un volant, qui simule la vitesse longitudinale.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).