English (Materials Handling)
loading dock leveler [correct]; leveling device [correct]; loading dock leveller; levelling device; dock leveling device; dock levelling device; dock leveller
DEF: An adjustable-level platform used in the handling of goods or material to or from trucks, at a loading dock.
CONT: Bed heights of [highway] truck may range from 38 in. to 66 in. ... Some kind of leveling device will be required if lift trucks are used for loading and unloading the trucks. Three basic styles of leveling devices are: permanent adjustable boards, portable dock boards, and a truck leveler.
French (Manutention)
appareil de quai pour mise à niveau [correct, masculine noun]; niveleur de quai [correct, masculine noun]; rampe de mise à niveau [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme de mise à quai [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositifs asservis, destinés à compenser la dénivellation pouvant exister entre la hauteur d’un quai et le plan de chargement d’un véhicule accosté et à assurer la liaison en continu entre ceux-ci.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).