English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
motion platform [correct]
CONT: The simulated cockpit is mounted on a motion platform that moves in accord with the motions of the simulated airplane.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
plate-forme mobile [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).