English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
cats [correct]
DEF: Floating stage used to work on the ship's sides.
OBS: cats: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
ras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme flottante servant à effectuer des travaux sur la coque d’un navire.
OBS: ras : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.