English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
heading card [correct]
CONT: The heading card accepts and processes the following information: (a) platform align error signals (b) microsyn pick-off error signal (c) transfer align error signal. These signals are processed and the outputs are used to drive the azimuth gimbal torque motor until the error input signal is nulled.
CONT: X-Plane permits you to manually turn the heading card to match that of the aircraft heading, otherwise it indicates north. An RMI (radio magnetic indicator) is planned for V. 4 allowing the card to automatically rotate in conjunction with the heading indicator to show aircraft heading. This can dramatically decrease workload when using the NDB [non-directional beacon]...
CONT: When operating in the VOR [VHF omni-directional range] mode, the display always gives the correct display if the heading card is matched to the magnetic heading.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
carte de cap [feminine noun]
CONT: La carte de cap accepte et traite les signaux suivants : a) les signaux d’erreur d’alignement de la plate-forme; b) le signal d’erreur détecté par le microsyn; c) le signal d’erreur d’alignement en «transfert». Ces signaux sont transformés, et leurs puissances de sortie sont utilisées pour commander le moteur couple du cardan azimutal jusqu'à ce que le signal d’erreur soit au point zéro.