English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
science and applications space platform [correct]; SASP [correct]
CONT: Of course, NASA probably could have done something similar in the late 1980s if only they had proposed a small space platform in 1984 rather than a monster Space Station. For example, the Marshall Space Flight Center's Science and Applications Space Platform from 1982 would have cost an estimated $500 million to develop. The manned version ... would have been slightly more expensive but still far cheaper than the (then-) $8-billion international space station eventually chosen by Reagan. But SASP would have been less controversial due to its lower cost, and several platforms could have been built for different missions -- including polar platforms, GEO and lunar orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plate-forme spatiale non habitée pour sciences et applications [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).