English (Spacecraft)
space station [correct, officially approved]; orbiting station [correct]; orbital station [correct]; space platform [correct]; orbital platform [correct]; orbiting platform [correct]; space complex [correct]; orbital complex [correct]; orbiting complex [correct]; space outpost [correct]; orbital outpost [correct]; orbiting outpost [correct]; cosmic station [correct, obsolete]; planetary station
DEF: An autonomous, permanent facility in space for the conduct of scientific and technological research, Earth oriented applications and astronomical observation.
OBS: space station: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
station spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station orbitale [correct, feminine noun]; complexe orbital [correct, masculine noun]; complexe spatial [correct, masculine noun]; plate-forme spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; avant-poste spatial [correct, masculine noun]; plate-forme orbitale [correct, feminine noun]; cosmoport [masculine noun]; plateforme spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme orbitale [correct, feminine noun]; station planétaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation autonome et permanente de l’espace permettant la conduite de recherches scientifiques et technologiques ainsi que l’observation astronomique et terrestre, à des fins utilitaires.
OBS: station spatiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
estación espacial [correct, feminine noun]; estación cósmica [feminine noun]; estación orbital [feminine noun]; estación satelitaria [feminine noun]