English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
technology platform [correct]
CONT: Yet a large number of [informatics workers] are mid-career professionals who learned their computing skills during the 1970s. Many have not kept pace with changes in technology platforms and software during the last several years.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
plate-forme technologique [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme technologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).