English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
baseboard heater [correct, officially approved]; baseboard unit [correct]; baseboard [correct]; baseboard convector [correct]
CONT: Radiators, convectors, and baseboard and finned tube units are types of heat-distributing devices commonly used in steam and low temperature water heating systems. ... In general, these types of heat-distributing units should be placed at the points of greatest heat loss of the space. ... For example, such units are commonly located under windows, along exposed walls, and at door openings. ... The term "baseboard" ... refers to heat-distributing units designed for installation along the bottom of walls, in place of the conventional baseboard. They may be made of cast-iron, with a substantial portion of the front face directly exposed to the room, or with a finned tube element in a sheet metal enclosure. They operate with gravity-circulated room air. ... Baseboard heat-distributing units are divided into two types: radiant-convector and finned tube.
OBS: baseboard heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
plinthe chauffante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plinthe de chauffage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convecteur plat [...], de forme allongée et de faible hauteur [...], destiné à être installé à la base des murs, ou contre des allèges très basses.
CONT: Les plinthes chauffantes sont généralement constituées de tubes à ailettes en acier ou en cuivre avec habillage en tôle [...], l’entrée de l’air se faisant en partie inférieure et sa sortie en partie supérieure.
OBS: plinthe chauffante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire; Calefacción)
calefactor de zócalo [correct, masculine noun]