English (Tectonics)
axial-plane cleavage [correct, see observation]; axial plane cleavage [correct]; axial-plane schistosity [correct]; axial planar cleavage [correct]; axial planar schistosity [correct]
DEF: Cleavage which is closely related to the axial planes of folds in the rock, either being rigidly parallel to the axes, or diverging slightly on each flank (fan cleavage).
CONT: Folds range from open to isoclinal, and may be accompanied by a penetrative axial plane cleavage.
OBS: Most axial-plane cleavage is closely related to the minor folds seen in individual outcrops, but some is merely parallel to the regional fold axes. Most axial-plane cleavage is also slaty cleavage.
OBS: axial-plane cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
schistosité de plan axial [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; clivage de plan axial [correct, masculine noun]; schistosité dans le plan axial [see observation, feminine noun]; clivage dans le plan axial [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Schistosité la plus courante caractérisée par une coïncidence stricte avec le plan axial des plis.
CONT: Les plis sont ouverts à fermés (isoclinaux) et un clivage de plan axial très bien développé (pénétratif) s’observe parfois.
CONT: Des plis isoclinaux serrés déforment les unités du gisement de Boliden et une schistosité de plan axial bien développée donne aux lithologies l'aspect d’une zone de cisaillement [...]
OBS: schistosité de plan axial; schistosité dans le plan axial; clivage dans le plan axial : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.