English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pleating machine
DEF: a motor-driven machine that forms pleats in cloth; a set of blades forms the pleats in the fabric; the pleats are pressed by a set of steam heated rollers.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
plisseuse [feminine noun]
DEF: machine servant à plisser les étoffes, et qui comprend [un] râteau doué [de] va et vient, et 2 cylindres parallèles chauffés qui pincent et raidissent l'étoffe plissée par le râteau.