English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
lead line; sounding lead
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
sonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument simple de mesure de la hauteur d’eau : ligne, fil à plomb...
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
sondaleza [feminine noun]; escandallo [masculine noun]