English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
vertical [correct]
DEF: The line perpendicular to the geoid at any point.
OBS: The direction of the force of gravity at that point.
OBS: Plumb line.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite perpendiculaire au géoïde en un point quelconque.
OBS: Direction de la pesanteur en ce point. Direction indiquée par le fil à plomb.