English (Mathematical Geography)
local vertical [correct]
DEF: At a particular point, the direction in which the force of gravity acts.
French (Géographie mathématique)
verticale d’un lieu [correct, feminine noun]; verticale de lieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Direction de la pesanteur en ce lieu, matérialisée par la direction du fil à plomb.