English (Textile Industries; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
sleeveweight [correct]
OBS: Oriental art, XXth century.
OBS: weights: Round pieces of lead-like metal, pierced with two holes in the center and used to weight hems of curtains, draperies, and shades so that they hang better. Covered chain weights are a form of weighted tape used in the hems of sheer curtains.
French (Industries du textile; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
plomb de manche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plomb : Pastille de plomb que l’on coud dans l’ourlet d’un vêtement, d’un rideau pour leur donner de la tenue.