English (Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sinking [correct, noun]; downwelling [correct, noun]; downwell [correct]
DEF: The downward movement of surface water, generally caused by converging currents or by a water mass that becomes denser than the surrounding water.
OBS: Used in opposition with upwelling.
French (Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plongée d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; plongée des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de descente des eaux de surface. La plongée d’eau est provoquée par la formation en surface d’eaux plus denses par suite de mouvements de convergence ou par suite de conditions hydrométéorologiques particulières : baisse de la température, accroissement de salinité par évaporation.
OBS: Ces termes s’emploient par opposition à «remontée d’eau».
Spanish (Climatología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
flujo descendente [masculine noun]; corriente sumergente [feminine noun]