English (Physical Geography (General))
Northwest Atlantic continental shelf [correct]
CONT: The AZMP [Atlantic Zone Monitoring Program] derives its information on the state of the marine ecosystem from data collected at a network of sampling locations … The sampling design provides valuable information on the natural variability in physical, chemical, and biological properties of the Northwest Atlantic continental shelf …
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
plateau continental de l’Atlantique Nord-Ouest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PMZA [Programme de monitorage de la zone Atlantique] tire ses renseignements sur l'état de l'écosystème marin de données recueillies dans un réseau de lieux d’échantillonnage […] Le plan d’échantillonnage fournit des renseignements précieux sur la variabilité naturelle des propriétés physiques, chimiques et biologiques du plateau continental de l'Atlantique Nord-Ouest […]