English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Signalling (Road Transport))
private crossing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: private crossing: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Signalisation routière)
passage à niveau privé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PN privé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition à «passage à niveau public». Un PN [passage à niveau] privé peut être soit un PN de particulier soit un PN de ferme.
OBS: passage à niveau privé : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.