English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
summer tire [correct]; summer tyre [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Summer tires are ideal for high-performance vehicles, and are built for speed and agility. They offer increased responsiveness, cornering, and braking capabilities. ... The tread patterns of summer tires have less grooving and put more rubber in contact with the road.
CONT: Temperature is everything when it comes to winter tires. At temperatures of 7 °C or lower, winter tires outperform all-season and conventional summer tires, where these tires start to harden and lose traction.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu d'été [correct, masculine noun]; pneu estival [correct, masculine noun]; pneumatique d’été [correct, masculine noun]; pneumatique estival [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès que le mercure descend en dessous de 7 °C ou qu’il y a présence de glace ou de neige sur la route, la gomme des pneus d’été ou quatre-saisons devient dure et peu adhérente. De plus, la structure des rainures des pneus d’été ou quatre-saisons n’est pas conçue pour retenir la neige comme celle des pneus d’hiver.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
neumático de verano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los neumáticos de verano están diseñados para emplearse durante los meses más cálidos, con temperaturas que alcanzan los 40 °C en períodos ocasionales o incluso prolongados, o durante todo el año en lugares sin clima invernal.