English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
solid tire [correct]; solid tyre [correct, Great Britain]; solid rubber tire [correct]; solid-rubber tire [correct]; solid rubber tyre [correct, Great Britain]; hard rubber tire [correct]; band tire
CONT: Solid tires. Introduced in 1881 on the wheels of hansom cabs in London and formerly used for many types of road vehicles, solid tires disappeared from highways, mostly because of legislation that discouraged their use because they were hard on roads. Large sizes were supplanted by large pneumatic tires (truck and bus casings), but small solid tires came to be used extensively on industrial trucks and tractors. Some of these are made with metal base bands to which the rubber (and in some cases, rubbery polyurethane compositions) is firmly attached. These bands are the full width of the base of the tire and are often dovetailed to secure firm anchorage of a hard-rubber constituting the main portion of the tire.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bandage plein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bandage plein en caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; pneu plein [masculine noun]; pneu tout caoutchouc [masculine noun]; bandage élastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Bandages pleins. Actuellement, ils ne sont plus utilisés que sur des véhicules industriels et des remorques de moyen tonnage, circulant à l’intérieur des entreprises ou sur un chantier, après avoir été conduits sur place par un véhicule routier porteur.
OBS: bandage plein : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
bandaje macizo [masculine noun]