English (Hand Tools)
solid punch [correct]
CONT: The most common punches are the solid punches and they have various shaped points.... Solid punches are made to mark materials, to drive out straight or tapered pins, to mark metal for starting holes to be drilled, to align holes in different sections of metal, and to punch holes by hand in metal that is 1/32 inch up to 1/8 inch thick.
French (Outillage à main)
poinçon plein [masculine noun]
CONT: Le poinçon le plus courant est le poinçon plein; on le trouve dans une variété de formes de pointes. [...] Le poinçon plein est conçu pour marquer les matériaux, pour chasser les goupilles cylindriques ou coniques ou pour marquer les repères dans le métal avant de percer les trous; à aligner les trous dans différentes sections de métal et à poinçonner des trous à la main dans le métal de 1/32 po à 1/8 po d’épaisseur.