English (Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
negative g [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When the accident aircraft reached the approximate point in space where the lead pair of aircraft had rejoined, it began a very fast negative G "barrel" roll to the right, completing a full roll in about 3.5 seconds. Although the aircraft roll rate slowed at wings level, the negative G continued and shortly thereafter the roll to the right commenced again.
OBS: A negative g force is a downward acceleration.
OBS: Subject to acceleration in the vertical plane in the opposite-to-normal sense, e.g. aircraft in sustained inverted flight or in pushover from steep climb to steep dive; wings are bent "downwards" (relative to aircraft attitude) and pilot can experience "red-out." This condition is intermittently inevitable in severe turbulence but is normally prohibited for non-aerobatic aircraft.
OBS: negative g: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Physique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
g négatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; G négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque ce dernier a atteint le point dans l'espace où les deux avions de tête s’étaient rejoints, il a amorcé un tonneau barriqué très rapide à G négatif vers la droite, réalisant un tonneau complet en 3, 5 secondes environ. La vitesse de roulis de l'avion a diminué lorsque les ailes sont revenues en palier, mais l'accélération négative a persisté et, peu après, l'avion s’est de nouveau engagé dans un roulis à droite.
OBS: g négatif : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.