English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
electronic schoolbag [correct]
DEF: An electronic device for storing learning resources, which could be accessed by students at all times.
CONT: As replacement for traditional textbooks, "electronic schoolbags" could reduce the weight of schoolbags and expand the repository of learning resources. An "electronic schoolbag" system consists of hardware such as Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) or notebook computer together with a wireless connection to the Local Area Network (LAN) of the school and the Internet.
CONT: goReader is like an electronic schoolbag. It's a device that stores and gives you access to your textbooks in electronic format. It weighs around 5 pounds (approximately 2 kg), and can hold around 150 textbooks, including study guides, supplementary information, etc.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
cartable électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de services et de contenus éducatifs placés sur une plate-forme accessible pour l'élève depuis l'école, de chez lui ou d’un point d’accès public par le biais d’une liaison Internet à haut-débit.