English (Internet and Telematics; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
hotspot [correct]; hot spot [correct]; Wi-Fi access point [correct]; wireless access point [correct]
DEF: A specific geographic location in which an access point provides public wireless broadband network services to mobile visitors through a WLAN [wireless local area network].
OBS: Hotspots are often located in heavily populated places such as airports, train stations, libraries, marinas, convention centers and hotels. Hotspots typically have a short range of access.
OBS: Typically, a hot spot has free wireless Internet access but it also applies to areas with paid access, such as coffee shops or airports.
OBS: Wi-Fi stands for Wireless Fidelity.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
point d'accès sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; point d’accès à Internet sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; point d’accès [correct, masculine noun]; zone d’accès sans fil [correct, feminine noun, France]; zone ASFI [correct, feminine noun, France]; zone d’accès à Internet sans fil [correct, feminine noun, France]; hotspot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; hot spot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace délimité dans un lieu public à forte affluence (cafés, gares, aéroports) donnant accès à un réseau sans fil qui permet aux utilisateurs de terminaux mobiles de se connecter facilement à Internet.
OBS: Le réseau sans fil auquel on a accès est généralement de type Wi-Fi ou WiMax [Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access].