English (Treaties and Conventions; Law of Contracts (common law); Foreign Trade)
understanding [correct]; agreement [correct]
DEF: An act or state of agreeing between parties regarding a course of action.
CONT: Understanding ... A general term referring to an agreement, either express or implied, written or oral. The term "understanding" is an ambiguous one; in order to determine whether a particular understanding would constitute a contract that is legally binding on the parties involved, the circumstances must be examined to discover whether a meeting of the minds and an intent to be bound occurred.
OBS: The term "agreement" is a generic one, and other terms are used to designate agreements by the form they take.
OBS: The words "agreement" or "understanding" are often used in commercial or financial matters.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce extérieur)
accord [correct, masculine noun]; arrangement [correct, masculine noun]; entente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte intervenu entre deux ou plusieurs parties par leur consentement mutuel, destiné à produire des effets de droit, quels qu’en soient les parties, l’objet et la forme [...] etc.
OBS: arrangement : terme employé parfois pour désigner un accord international, en quelque forme qu’il soit intervenu, destiné à régler une situation juridique difficile ou litigieuse.
OBS: entente : terme employé pour désigner un accord intervenu ou à intervenir sur un point déterminé.
OBS: accord : terme employé parfois pour désigner des engagements internationaux de caractère économique, commercial ou financier [...]
OBS: Dans son sens large, «agreement» s’emploie de façon interchangeable avec «understanding». Ces deux termes se rendent en français par divers équivalents, selon l’objet et la forme choisie par les parties.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho de contratos (common law); Comercio exterior)
acuerdo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Declaración escrita o verbal por la que dos o más partes manifiestan su conformidad en asumir determinadas obligaciones y derechos con un objetivo común.
OBS: acuerdo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.