English (Finance)
absolute cut in spending
CONT: The government does not accept the view of some conference participants that a dramatic, absolute cut in 1994-95 spending compared to the previous year is an appropriate policy. The government shares the view of other conference members: that overly drastic action now could threaten the economic progress needed to sustain fiscal improvement in the medium term.
French (Finances)
réduction draconienne des dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement n’ est pas d’accord avec certains des participants aux conférences selon lesquels une réduction draconienne des dépenses serait appropriée en 1994-95 par rapport à l'exercice précédent. Il partage le point de vue des autres participants, selon lesquels des mesures trop sévères pourraient menacer les progrès économiques nécessaires à l'amélioration des finances publiques à moyen terme.