English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
reversal error [correct]
DEF: The deviation between the positions and orientations reached at the ends of several repeated paths.
OBS: Term used in robotics.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
réversibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les positions et orientations du trièdre de mesure à l'extrémité de trajectoires différentes dont les extrémités sont le même point programmé.