English (Optics)
excitation purity [correct, standardized]
OBS: Quantity P as defined by the relation "P equals (A - B)/(C - B)", where A is one of the chromaticity coordinates of the considered colour stimulus, B is the analogous chromaticity coordinate of the specified achromatic light stimulus, and C is the analogous chromaticity coordinate of the monochromatic light stimulus having the same wavelength as the dominant wavelength of the considered colour stimulus (cf. CIEVO 1970, p. 63).
OBS: excitation purity: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
pureté d’excitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système trichromatique donné rapporté au point achromatique spécifié A, rapport des rayons vecteurs issus de A et ayant respectivement pour extrémités les points de couleur du stimulus donné et de la radiation dominante correspondante [lambda]. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: pureté d’excitation : terme normalisé par la CIE et l’AFNOR.