English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
overlapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Situation which occurs when the same field of activity is, to a certain extent, covered by legislation enacted by the Parliament of Canada and by a provincial legislature, each validly acting within a broad field of competence allocated to it by the constitution.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]; double emploi [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: situation où le Parlement du Canada et la législature d’une province, chacun agissant à l'intérieur de sa sphère législative, adoptent tous deux des lois qui portent jusqu'à un certain point sur un même champ d’activité.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.