English (Biological Sciences)
crosslinked enzyme membrane [correct]
DEF: Microporous nonfibrous filter membrane ... in the pores of which ... an enzyme capable of bringing about a specific chemical alteration in a substrate has been crosslinked by means of a bifunctional coupling agent.... Enzyme membranes of this process are prepared by first impregnating the membrane pores with a suitable enzyme. This can be done either by forcing an enzyme solution through the pores of the membrane or by immersing the membrane in the enzyme solution for 3 to 10 hours, thereby allowing the enzyme molecules to diffuse into the pores of the membrane. The enzyme-loaded membrane is then immersed into a solution of a bifunctional crosslinking agent to effect the crosslinking of the enzyme in the membrane pores.
French (Sciences biologiques)
membrane porteuse d’enzymes réticulées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Différentes méthodes d’immobilisation par réticulation [...] son applicables :-réticulation des molécules d’enzymes entre elles en solution. Lorsque les structures ainsi préparées demeurent solubles, on peut les inclure dans un gel. [...]-réticulation des molécules d’enzymes diluées par des molécules protéiques non actives, par exemple l'albumine, ce qui permet de diminuer l'effet dénaturant du pontage et de faire varier l'activité des complexes. [...]-les propriétés mécaniques des préparations précédentes laissant, en général, à désirer, on a procédé à la réticulation des molécules d’enzymes après adsorption ou imprégnation d’un support convenable. Dans le cas de supports poreux, l'augmentation de taille résultant du pontage intermoléculaire empêche l'enzyme de diffuser librement hors des pores. Cette méthode a été mise au point [...] avec des adsorbants, [...] avec des membranes(membranes porteuses d’enzymes réticulées), [...] avec des supports minéraux, [...] avec l'amino-éthylcellulose pour la pepsine.