English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
mathetics [correct]
CONT: In his book, The Children's Machine, Seymour Papert examines the art of learning, a topic that he contends has been widely ignored by educational researchers and practitioners. He introduces the concept of 'mathetics,' which he defines as the art or act of learning, and discusses the issues that surround mathetics -- in the school setting theoretically, and in light of his own experiences.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
méthode mathétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Je choisis d’utiliser la méthode mathétique mise au point par Gilbert dont le but est de décrire la succession des comportements que l'apprenant pourrait présenter pour accomplir cette activité complexe.