English (Printing Processes - Various)
processing latitude [correct]
CONT: There are two kinds [of film latitude] — exposure latitude and processing latitude. Wide exposure latitude compensates for variations normally caused by over- or under-exposure. Wide processing latitude compensates for possible fluctuations in chemical activity, which can result from temperature change, development speed or under-replenishment. In either case, the wider the latitude, the more consistent and stable the dot. That means better repeatability and fewer remakes. Look for film with a 15- to 30-second processing latitude.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
latitude de développement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour le film] on distingue la latitude d’exposition de la latitude de développement. La première compense les variations dues à une sur-ou sous-exposition. La seconde absorbe les fluctuations induites par l'activité chimique et conditionnées elles-mêmes par les changements de température, la vitesse de développement ou une régénération insuffisante. Dans un cas comme dans l'autre, plus la latitude est importante, plus le point est cohérent et stable. D'où une meilleure répétabilité et moins de reprises. On conseille une latitude de développement de 15 à 30 secondes.