English (Climate Change)
adaptation limit [correct]
DEF: The point at which an actor's objectives (or system needs) cannot be secured from intolerable risks through adaptive actions.
OBS: adaptation limit: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Changements climatiques)
limite de l’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point à partir duquel les objectifs d’un acteur(ou les besoins d’un système) ne peuvent se prémunir de risques intolérables par la prise de mesures d’adaptation.
OBS: limite de l’adaptation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.