English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
sticky point [correct]; sticky limit [correct]; Tw [correct]
DEF: Specifically and numerically, the moisture content of a well-mixed, kneaded soil material that barely fails to adhere to a polished nickel or stainless-steel surface when the shearing speed is 5 cm/sec....
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
point d'adhésivité [correct, masculine noun]; limite d’adhésivité [correct, feminine noun]; LA [correct, feminine noun]; LA; limite d’adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; LA [correct, feminine noun]; LA; point d’adhésion [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pourcentage en poids de l’humidité d’un sol bien mélangé et pétri, qui cesse tout juste d’adhérer à une surface de nickel poli ou d’acier inoxydable quand la vitesse de cisaillement est de 5 cm/s.